The Academy Masterplan

Privacy Policy

updated 2nd Jan 2019

The Academy Masterplan respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under GDPR Legislation 2018. The objective of this Privacy Policy is to outline how The Academy deals with any personal data you provide in our sites or online.  In using the Site or otherwise providing your information to us, you confirm you understand and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

WHO CONTROLS MY INFORMATION

At The Academy, we are committed to respecting your right to privacy.  We will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect information from you when you fill out a form or make a purchase.

Any information that you provide to us is controlled by The Academy Masterplan HQ, 3 Jocelyn Mall, Dundalk

If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use personal data that we hold about you, please email theacademydundalk@gmail.com

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect your information when you join a class or by making a purchase on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide personal details such as name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number or credit card information as needed.

We collect and store certain information about you, for example when you:

·         Use the website www.theacademybykarendaly.com

·         Join a class and complete a form

·         Communicate with us by email, letter or by phone

How we use your information is clarified in the How We Use Information section of this policy.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

The information you share with us can include:

·         Personal details such as your name, age/DOB, address, email address, phone number

·         Financial and payment information

·         Details relating to your transaction history with us

·         Photographs and success stories submitted digitally by you

·         Recipe ideas and tips submitted by you

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:  We may also collect and store certain information as a result of your interaction with our Site.  For example:

·         Information about your visit and traffic pattern, such as the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), frequency, duration, products viewed, searched for, page interactions, such as length of visits to certain page

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

The information we collect enables us to

·         Process orders, deliver products and services, process payments and carry out any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

·         Provide you with information about classes you express an interest in/send reminders/updates about said class

·         Notify you about changes to our site, classes or services.

·         With your consent, keep you informed, inspired and motivated with weekly text or newsletters containing healthy eating advice, recipes, tips, competitions, success stories and product information relating to brands we endorse or are working in conjunction with

·         Analyse how you and others use our classes

·         Prevent fraudulent transactions or other illegal activities

·         Keep relevant business records

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails or SMS messages, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each mailing/SMS.

WHO DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH

At The Academy, we will never sell or rent your personal information to any third party without your expressed consent unless we are required or permitted to do so by law.

In order to ensure that we offer the best service and can carry out the functions of our site (as per section How We Use Information), it is necessary for us to share information we collect (which may include your personal data) with carefully selected and trusted:

Academy leaders, business partners and suppliers for the fulfillment of any contract with enter into with them and you. For example we may share

·         your identity and payment card information with our payment processors so that payment for an order can be collected

·         your identity and payment card information with credit reference agencies so that they can check that you card is not being used without your consent

·         All payments are processed via our partner Stripe. Visit here for their Privacy Policy. By completing a payment on our website, you are agreeing to Stripe’s policy.

 

Technical and other service providers who help us provide and deliver the best Site experience.

Our newsletters are mangaged by Mailchimp – Privacy Policy

 

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement of the Site and our services.

To give the best service we work in conjunction with:

Google Analytics & Google Ads – Privacy Policy

Those of our partners who require access to personal information to perform their business services may not use the data for other purposes and are not authorised to share or retain information outside the remit of specific jobs.

Where we share financial details, these will always be entered on a secured page and transferred using SSL, a cryptographic protocol designed to provide communication security over the internet.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain & safeguard your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

Our secure payment gateway is handled by the provider Stripe and gocardless.

The Academy takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

Our mailing list is only visible to administrators or our Email Marketing software and is not shared with other organisations. 

All SMS messages are used only for legitimate business reasons for motivational purposes or Academy news, information or offers. 

MANAGING THE DATA WE HOLD

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email theacademydundalk@gmail.com or write to The Academy Masterplan HQ, 3 Jocelyn Mall Dundalk Co Louth.  Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Competitions

We routinely conduct competitions on our website and through our social media channels. 

Social Media Competitions winners will be notified by Facebook/Twitter or Instagram private message or by being tagged in a post on the relevant social media platform. Please actively check your “other messages” or “message requests” in your mailbox to ensure you do not miss out on a prize. Prizes left unclaimed after a 7 day period of being notified will go back into rotation and another winner will be announced.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies to information collected through our website and offline. Your Consent: By using our website, you consent to our website’s privacy policy (this page).  All Academy members complete an enrolment for which gives you the option to opt out of further communications.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy at anytime without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with Privacy Policy modification date.

Public Privacy Statement

When you join one of our Academy sessions, we will request certain information from you to help us provide you with the best service. Over the course of your membership, we will update this information, particularly in regards to your weight loss journey with us.  This information is held in the strictest of confidence and will never be shared with outside parties.

The information we hold about you is readily available, should you request it or request any changes to be made regarding your profile.  Should you decide to leave our Academy, we will retain your information for no more than 24 months, at which point, all information pertaining to your membership with The Academy will be permanently deleted.

Terms & Conditions of Sale

General terms & conditions for group members

Medical Policy

The Academy Masterplan and all associated services are not intended as a substitute for any advice or treatment prescribed by a doctor.

It is the responsibility of each member to ensure that there are no medical reasons why they should not begin a healthy eating campaign.

If in any doubt at all, members should speak to their doctor.

If you have a medical condition, which may be adversely affected by exercise you should consult your doctor before following any exercise information given. It is required that each member takes personal responsibility for themselves when doing any exercise that has been advised by The Academy Team, either at or outside the group. If, at any time while exercising, a member feels any ill effects then they must stop doing the exercise and it is advisable that they check this out with their doctor.

Group Membership

Membership can either be prepaid or paid in advance.  Joining Fee is £25/€25 and weekly fees of £10/€10 apply.  Sessions can be prepaid in advance and there are no refunds available on special offers. At The Academy we do not penalise you for missed sessions and credit is active on your account for 3 months from purchase (6 week prepay) and 6 months for 14 sessions prepaid. 

Refund Policy

Weekly fees are collected at point of service and are therefore not subject to refunds. 

Any memberships purchased with 6 months or more before do have a cooling off period when you have the right to cancel your membership. All memberships of more than 6 months can be cancelled given 30 days notice.

If you wish to cancel, please let us know in writing by letter or email (stating your full name, address & registered e-mail address) at: success@theacademymasterplan.com or post a letter to our registered address below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

The Academy Masterplan HQ, 3 Jocelyn Mall, Dundalk, Co Louth

Slender K Limited

Reg Number 486766

www.theacademymasterplan.com

success@theacademymasterplan.com

 

Telephone: (00353) 42 9320204